Herb Chambers BMW of Boston
2024 BMW M4
Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA
- Starting MSRP$77,000
- Horsepower473 hp
- EPA MPG16 city / 23 hwy
- DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive
The 2024 BMW M4 brings a focused rear-wheel-drive coupe configuration to Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA. This page covers the M4’s single-trim structure, 473-hp inline-six powertrain, dimensions, efficiency figures, cargo space, and key ownership considerations, while also helping shoppers compare it with select same-year rivals. For local shoppers, Herb Chambers BMW of Boston provides a starting point for exploring new BMW inventory, reviewing purchase options, and arranging a visit at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue.
- Starting MSRP
- $77,000
- Horsepower
- 473 hp
- EPA MPG
- 16 city / 23 hwy
- Seating
- 4 seats
- Drivetrain
- Rear Wheel Drive
- Fuel
- Premium Unleaded (Required)
- Body Style
- Coupe
How the 2024 BMW M4 Compares With Its Competitors
Pricing, power, fuel economy, and drivetrain shape the comparison among premium performance coupes. The 2024 BMW M4 has a starting MSRP of $77,000; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
| Spec | 2024 BMW M4 | 2024 Audi RS 5 | 2024 Lexus LC | 2024 Lexus RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $77,000 | $78,600 | $98,450 | $44,770 |
| Horsepower | 473 hp | 444 hp | 471 hp | 241–472 hp |
| EPA MPG | 16 city / 23 hwy | 18 city / 25 hwy | 16 city / 24 hwy | 16–21 city / 24–31 hwy |
| Drivetrain | Rear Wheel Drive | All Wheel Drive | Rear Wheel Drive | Rear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive |
| Fuel | Premium Unleaded (Required) | Premium Unleaded (Required) | Premium Unleaded (Required) | Premium Unleaded (Required) |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
Against the 2024 Audi RS 5, the M4 starts at $77,000 versus $78,600 and produces 473 hp versus 444 hp. The BMW returns 16 city / 23 highway MPG with rear-wheel drive, while the Audi lists 18 city / 25 hwy and all-wheel drive, favoring buyers who prioritize BMW power and rear-drive balance or Audi efficiency and all-weather traction.
Compared with the 2024 Lexus LC, the M4 has a lower starting MSRP of $77,000 versus $98,450 and higher output at 473 hp versus 471 hp. The BMW lists 16 city / 23 highway MPG and rear-wheel drive, while the Lexus lists 16 city / 24 hwy with rear-wheel drive, giving economy-focused shoppers a modest highway-efficiency difference to consider alongside price and power.
Next to the 2024 Lexus RC, the M4 offers 473 hp, while the RC lists 241–472 hp, and the BMW uses rear-wheel drive. The RC starts at $44,770, lists 16–21 city / 24–31 hwy, and offers rear-wheel drive / all-wheel drive, favoring buyers focused on a lower entry price, broader efficiency range, or drivetrain flexibility.
2024 BMW M4 Specifications and Configuration
The 2024 BMW M4 comes in one trim, with a 3.0-liter inline-6 engine, 2,993 cc of displacement, and a 6-speed transmission. Rear-wheel drive sends 406 lb-ft of torque to the road, with peak torque at 2,650 rpm and peak power at 6,250 rpm.
Performance figures include 473 hp and a 0-to-60-mph time of 4.1 seconds. Premium unleaded fuel is required. EPA fuel economy is 16 MPG city and 23 MPG highway, and the fuel tank holds 15.6 gallons.
This four-seat coupe measures 189.1 inches long, 74.3 inches wide, and 54.8 inches high, with a 112.5-inch wheelbase. Width with mirrors is 81.9 inches, curb weight is 3,830 pounds, and cargo space behind the rear seats measures 12 cubic feet.
Buying a 2024 BMW M4 in Boston, MA
Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves Boston shoppers from 1168 Commonwealth Avenue. Browse the search inventory page for current BMW listings, then contact the dealership at (617) 271-2376 for the next steps on a 2024 BMW M4.
Purchase planning can also include an online pre-approval process and a vehicle trade evaluation. These tools help organize the buying process before a visit without making a claim about current vehicle availability.
What to Weigh Before Buying
The M4’s single-trim approach simplifies the configuration decision, while its rear-wheel-drive layout and required premium unleaded fuel establish important ownership considerations. Its 16 city / 23 highway MPG rating and 15.6-gallon fuel capacity are useful figures to keep in mind when planning regular driving.
Performance is central to the M4’s layout, with 473 hp, 406 lb-ft of torque, and a 4.1-second 0-to-60-mph time. The 12-cubic-foot trunk and four-seat cabin provide a practical reference point for shoppers balancing coupe proportions with everyday cargo needs.