Herb Chambers BMW of Boston

2024 BMW M4

Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA

  • Starting MSRP$77,000
  • Horsepower473 hp
  • EPA MPG16 city / 23 hwy
  • DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive
Search Inventory
Common questions

The 2024 BMW M4 brings high-performance coupe character to Boston with rear-wheel drive, a 473-horsepower inline-six engine, and seating for four. At Herb Chambers BMW of Boston, shoppers can review its single available trim, core specifications, ownership considerations, and nearby BMW alternatives in the same model year and size class. This page covers the M4’s performance figures, dimensions, fuel requirements, pricing context, and ways to begin the shopping process in Boston, Massachusetts. Explore live new-vehicle listings, compare the M4 with other BMW models, and connect with the dealership when it is time to arrange an in-person visit.

Starting MSRP
$77,000
Horsepower
473 hp
EPA MPG
16 city / 23 hwy
Seating
4 seats
Drivetrain
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
Coupe

How the 2024 BMW M4 Compares With BMW Models

BMW offers several ways to balance price, performance, seating, and fuel economy within this class. The 2024 BMW M4 comes in one trim, with a starting MSRP of $77,000; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2024 BMW M4 compared with 2024 BMW 8 Series, 2024 BMW M2, 2024 BMW 4 Series
Spec2024 BMW M42024 BMW 8 Series2024 BMW M22024 BMW 4 Series
Starting MSRP$77,000$89,400$63,200$49,900
Horsepower473 hp335 hp453 hp255 hp
EPA MPG16 city / 23 hwy21 city / 29 hwy16 city / 24 hwy25 city / 34 hwy
Seating4 seats5 seats4 seats4–5 seats
DrivetrainRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Recommended)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2024 BMW 8 Series, the M4 starts at $77,000 versus $89,400 and produces 473 hp versus 335 hp. The M4 is rated at 16 city / 23 highway MPG, while the 8 Series is rated at 21 city / 29 hwy MPG; the M4 favors buyers seeking more power, while the 8 Series favors buyers prioritizing fuel economy and five-seat capacity.

Compared with the 2024 BMW M2, the M4 starts at $77,000 versus $63,200 and produces 473 hp versus 453 hp. Both use rear-wheel drive, seat four, and require Premium Unleaded fuel, while the M2 is rated at 16 city / 24 hwy MPG compared with the M4’s 16 city / 23 highway MPG; the M2 favors buyers focused on a lower starting price, while the M4 favors buyers seeking more horsepower.

Compared with the 2024 BMW 4 Series, the M4 starts at $77,000 versus $49,900 and produces 473 hp versus 255 hp. Both use rear-wheel drive and require Premium Unleaded fuel, while the 4 Series is rated at 25 city / 34 hwy MPG and seats 4–5; the 4 Series favors buyers seeking a lower price, greater fuel economy, and flexible seating, while the M4 favors buyers focused on performance.

2024 BMW M4 Specifications and Configuration

The 2024 BMW M4 is a coupe with a rear-wheel-drive layout, a 3.0-liter inline-six engine, and a six-speed transmission. It produces 473 hp at 6,250 rpm and 406 lb-ft of torque at 2,650 rpm, with a 0-60 time of 4.1 seconds.

Premium unleaded fuel is required. The M4 seats four and provides 12 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats, with a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity.

Its dimensions include a 189.1-inch length, 74.3-inch width, 54.8-inch height, and 112.5-inch wheelbase. Width with mirrors is 81.9 inches, and curb weight is 3,830 lbs.

Buying a 2024 BMW M4 in Boston

Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves Boston from 1168 Commonwealth Avenue. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can use the search inventory link for current listings and contact Herb Chambers BMW of Boston at (617) 271-2376 for assistance.

Trade-in shoppers can begin online through the dealership’s trade-in tool. A live inventory search and a trade evaluation can help organize the next step before visiting the Boston showroom.

What to Weigh Before Buying

The M4’s 473 hp, rear-wheel drive, and 4.1-second 0-60 time place performance at the center of its configuration. Buyers should also consider the required Premium Unleaded fuel, 16 city / 23 highway MPG rating, four-seat layout, and 12 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats.

Its single-trim structure keeps the model straightforward to compare, while the starting MSRP, fuel needs, dimensions, and rear-seat cargo capacity help frame the ownership decision. Comparing it with the BMW M2, BMW 4 Series, and BMW 8 Series can clarify whether performance, price, efficiency, or seating flexibility matters most.

Frequently Asked Questions

7 common questions answered

Does the 2024 BMW M4 come in more than one trim?The 2024 BMW M4 comes in one trim.

Its single-trim lineup centers on a 3.0-liter inline-six engine, rear-wheel drive, and a six-speed transmission. That gives shoppers a direct configuration to evaluate in Boston.

  • 473 hp
  • Four-seat coupe body style
  • Premium Unleaded fuel required
What is the starting price of the 2024 BMW M4?The 2024 BMW M4 has a starting MSRP of $77,000.

MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees. Pricing should be confirmed with Herb Chambers BMW of Boston when discussing a specific vehicle.

  • One available trim
  • Rear-wheel drive
  • Boston dealership support
Does the 2024 BMW M4 offer a hybrid powertrain?The 2024 BMW M4 is configured with a gasoline-powered inline-six engine.

It uses a 3.0-liter engine and requires Premium Unleaded fuel. The powertrain produces 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque.

  • 3.0-liter engine
  • Inline-six layout
  • Six-speed transmission
How fuel-efficient is the 2024 BMW M4?The 2024 BMW M4 is rated at 16 city MPG and 23 highway MPG.

Its 15.6-gallon fuel capacity supports the coupe’s gasoline powertrain. Premium Unleaded fuel is required.

  • 16 city MPG
  • 23 highway MPG
  • 15.6-gallon fuel capacity
Should I choose the BMW M4 or the BMW M2?The BMW M4 suits buyers seeking 473 hp, while the BMW M2 offers a $63,200 starting MSRP and 453 hp.

Both models seat four, use rear-wheel drive, and require Premium Unleaded fuel. The M2 is rated at 16 city / 24 hwy MPG, while the M4 is rated at 16 city / 23 highway MPG.

  • M4 starting MSRP: $77,000
  • M2 starting MSRP: $63,200
  • Both use rear-wheel drive
How much cargo space does the 2024 BMW M4 have?The 2024 BMW M4 has 12 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats.

The coupe also seats four and has a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity. These figures help frame its everyday practicality alongside its performance focus.

  • Four seats
  • 12 cu ft behind the rear seats
  • Coupe body style
How can I see a 2024 BMW M4 in person?Contact Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston and review the live new-vehicle listings online.

The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, and inventory changes over time. Use the search inventory link or call (617) 271-2376 to plan the next step.