Herb Chambers BMW of Boston

2025 BMW M4 CS

Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA

  • Starting MSRP$123,500
  • Horsepower543 hp
  • DrivetrainAll Wheel Drive
  • FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)
Search Inventory
Common questions
2025 BMW M4 CS
2025 BMW M4 CS shown

The 2025 BMW M4 CS brings focused BMW M performance to Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA. Offered in one trim, this coupe pairs a 543-hp 3.0-liter inline-six engine with all-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic transmission. This page covers the M4 CS configuration, how it compares with other 2025 BMW performance models, and practical ways to begin shopping at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston. Shoppers can review new BMW inventory, consider trade-in options, and connect with the dealership at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue as they evaluate whether the M4 CS suits their priorities.

Starting MSRP
$123,500
Horsepower
543 hp
Drivetrain
All Wheel Drive
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
Coupe

How the 2025 BMW M4 CS Compares With BMW's Lineup

Pricing, power, drivetrain and fuel requirements help define the differences among BMW's 2025 performance coupes. The M4 CS starts at $123,500 MSRP, excluding tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2025 BMW M4 CS compared with 2025 BMW M8, 2025 BMW M4, 2025 BMW M2
Spec2025 BMW M4 CS2025 BMW M82025 BMW M42025 BMW M2
Starting MSRP$123,500$138,800$79,700$65,500
Horsepower543 hp617 hp473–523 hp473 hp
DrivetrainAll Wheel DriveAll Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2025 BMW M8, the M4 CS starts at $123,500 versus $138,800 and produces 543 horsepower versus 617 horsepower. Both use all-wheel drive and require premium unleaded fuel, so the M4 CS may suit shoppers focused on a lower starting price, while the M8 may appeal to those seeking greater quoted power.

Compared with the 2025 BMW M4, the M4 CS has 543 horsepower versus the M4's 473–523 horsepower, while the M4 starts at $79,700. The M4 offers rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive and requires premium unleaded fuel, favoring shoppers who want a broader drivetrain choice or a lower entry price.

Compared with the 2025 BMW M2, the M4 CS starts at $123,500 versus $65,500 and produces 543 horsepower versus 473 horsepower. The M2 uses rear-wheel drive and requires premium unleaded fuel, giving shoppers a lower-priced, rear-drive alternative to the all-wheel-drive M4 CS.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2025 BMW M4 CS comes in one trim and uses a 3.0-liter engine with 2,993 cc of displacement. Its inline-six layout develops 543 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque, with peak power at 6,250 rpm and peak torque at 2,750 rpm.

An eight-speed automatic transmission sends power through an all-wheel-drive system. The M4 CS is a coupe that requires premium unleaded fuel, combining a performance-focused powertrain with the added traction of all-wheel drive.

Buying a 2025 BMW M4 CS in Boston

Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves Boston, MA, from 1168 Commonwealth Avenue. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can review the latest search inventory rather than relying on a static snapshot.

For purchase planning, contact Herb Chambers BMW of Boston at (617) 271-2376. A trade-in can be started through the dealership's trade-in tool, helping organize the next step before visiting.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Start with the single-trim configuration, then consider whether 543 horsepower, all-wheel drive and an automatic transmission fit the intended driving routine. The M4 CS requires premium unleaded fuel, and its starting MSRP should be considered alongside tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

Cross-shopping can clarify priorities. The M8 offers 617 horsepower and all-wheel drive at a higher starting MSRP, while the M4 and M2 provide lower starting prices with different power and drivetrain arrangements.

Frequently Asked Questions

6 common questions answered

How many trims does the 2025 BMW M4 CS have?The 2025 BMW M4 CS comes in one trim.

Its single configuration includes the 543-hp engine, all-wheel drive and eight-speed automatic transmission.

  • Starting MSRP is $123,500
  • Body style is coupe
  • Premium unleaded fuel is required
What is the starting price of the 2025 BMW M4 CS?The 2025 BMW M4 CS starts at $123,500 MSRP.

MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees. The vehicle is offered in one trim.

  • 3.0-liter engine
  • 543 horsepower
  • All-wheel drive
What powertrain does the 2025 BMW M4 CS use?The 2025 BMW M4 CS uses a 3.0-liter inline-six with an eight-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive.

The engine has 2,993 cc of displacement and produces 479 lb-ft of torque.

  • Peak power arrives at 6,250 rpm
  • Peak torque arrives at 2,750 rpm
  • Premium unleaded fuel is required
Is the 2025 BMW M4 CS a hybrid?The 2025 BMW M4 CS is configured with a 3.0-liter inline-six engine.

Its listed configuration uses an automatic transmission, all-wheel drive and premium unleaded fuel.

  • 543 horsepower
  • 479 lb-ft of torque
  • Coupe body style
Should I choose the BMW M4 CS or the 2025 BMW M8?The M4 CS offers a lower starting MSRP, while the M8 offers more quoted horsepower.

The M4 CS starts at $123,500 with 543 horsepower, while the M8 starts at $138,800 with 617 horsepower. Both use all-wheel drive and require premium unleaded fuel.

  • M4 CS: 543 horsepower
  • M8: 617 horsepower
  • M4 CS: $123,500 starting MSRP; M8: $138,800
How can I see a 2025 BMW M4 CS in Boston?Contact Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA, to discuss the M4 CS and review current inventory.

The dealership is located at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue and receives vehicles on a rolling basis. Call (617) 271-2376 or use the search inventory link to begin.

  • Herb Chambers BMW of Boston
  • 1168 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA
  • Live inventory can change as vehicles arrive and are sold