Herb Chambers BMW of Boston

2026 BMW M4

Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA

  • Starting MSRP$81,300
  • Horsepower473–523 hp
  • DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
  • FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)
Search Inventory
Common questions
2026 BMW M4 Competition Xdrive
2026 BMW M4 Competition Xdrive shown

The 2026 BMW M4 is a four-seat performance coupe available through Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA. This page brings together the M4’s pricing, powertrain choices, dimensions, cargo room, and key performance figures, along with comparisons to the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE and 2026 Lexus LC. Shoppers can review rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive configurations, compare manual and automatic transmission options, and explore ways to begin the purchase process locally. Herb Chambers BMW of Boston also connects shoppers with live new-vehicle inventory, trade-in tools, and BMW service resources for the next step.

Starting MSRP
$81,300
Horsepower
473–523 hp
Seating
4 seats
Drivetrain
Rear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
Coupe

How the 2026 BMW M4 Compares With Its Competitors

Pricing depends on trim, powertrain, drivetrain, and the level of performance a shopper wants from a premium coupe. The 2026 BMW M4 starts at $81,300; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2026 BMW M4 compared with 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE, 2026 Lexus LC
Spec2026 BMW M42026 Mercedes-Benz CLE2026 Lexus LC
Starting MSRP$81,300$76,300$101,850
Horsepower473–523 hp443 hp471 hp
Seating4 seats4 seats—
DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel DriveAll Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

The 2026 BMW M4 offers 473 to 523 horsepower, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE lists 443 horsepower and starts at $76,300. The M4 suits shoppers prioritizing a broader performance range, while the CLE may appeal to buyers focused on a lower starting MSRP, 20 city / 27 hwy EPA MPG, and all-wheel drive.

The 2026 Lexus LC starts at $101,850 and produces 471 horsepower, compared with the M4’s 473 to 523 horsepower range. The Lexus may suit shoppers seeking rear-wheel drive with 16 city / 24 hwy EPA MPG, while the M4 offers a lower starting price and both rear- and all-wheel-drive configurations.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2026 BMW M4 uses a 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 2,993 cc of displacement, peak power at 6,250 rpm, and peak torque at 2,650 to 2,750 rpm. Torque ranges from 406 to 479 lb-ft, horsepower ranges from 473 to 523 hp, and 0-60 mph takes 3.4 seconds.

Configuration varies across the M4 lineup. The base model starts at $81,300, the Competition starts at $85,500 with 503 hp and rear-wheel drive, and the Competition xDrive starts at $90,600 with 523 hp and all-wheel drive. The M4 is offered with rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, plus six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic transmissions.

As a coupe with four seats, the M4 measures 189.1 inches long, 74.3 inches wide, and 55 inches high, with a 112.5-inch wheelbase. Width with mirrors is 81.9 inches, curb weight is 3,979 pounds, fuel capacity is 15.6 gallons, and cargo room behind the rear seats is 15.5 cubic feet. Premium unleaded fuel is required.

Buying a 2026 BMW M4 in Boston

Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves shoppers at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02134. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can use the search inventory link for current new-vehicle listings rather than relying on a static snapshot.

A trade-in can be part of the purchase conversation through the dealership’s online trade-in tool. For questions about the buying process or vehicle details, contact Herb Chambers BMW of Boston at (617) 271-2376.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Consider whether rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive better matches the intended use, and decide whether a six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic transmission fits the preferred driving experience. The Competition and Competition xDrive trims bring different horsepower and drivetrain configurations, so trim selection changes the character of the M4.

Daily practicality also matters. The M4 provides four seats, 15.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, and a 15.6-gallon fuel tank, while premium unleaded fuel is required. Comparing these details with the coupe’s performance focus can help clarify whether its configuration fits regular driving needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

6 common questions answered

What is the starting price of the 2026 BMW M4?The 2026 BMW M4 has a starting MSRP of $81,300.

MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees. The Competition starts at $85,500, while the Competition xDrive starts at $90,600.

  • Three M4 configurations are described
  • Competition includes 503 hp
  • Competition xDrive includes 523 hp
What powertrain choices does the BMW M4 offer?The BMW M4 uses a 3.0-liter inline-six engine with manual or automatic transmission choices.

Transmission options include a six-speed manual and an eight-speed automatic. Drivetrain choices are rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive.

  • Engine displacement is 2,993 cc
  • Peak power arrives at 6,250 rpm
  • Peak torque arrives at 2,650 to 2,750 rpm
Does the 2026 BMW M4 offer all-wheel drive?Yes, the 2026 BMW M4 is available with all-wheel drive.

The Competition xDrive configuration uses all-wheel drive and produces 523 hp. Rear-wheel drive is also offered across the M4 range.

  • Competition uses rear-wheel drive
  • Competition xDrive uses all-wheel drive
  • Drivetrain selection varies by configuration
How much cargo space does the BMW M4 have?The BMW M4 has 15.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats.

The coupe seats four people and combines its rear-seat layout with a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity. These dimensions support everyday items while retaining the M4’s coupe proportions.

  • Seating capacity is four
  • Fuel capacity is 15.6 gallons
  • Body style is coupe
How does the BMW M4 compare with the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE?The BMW M4 offers 473 to 523 horsepower, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE lists 443 horsepower.

The CLE starts at $76,300 and lists 20 city / 27 hwy EPA MPG with all-wheel drive. The M4 provides a wider horsepower range and rear- or all-wheel-drive choices.

  • The CLE seats four
  • The CLE requires premium unleaded fuel
  • The M4 reaches 0-60 mph in 3.4 seconds
How can I see a 2026 BMW M4 in Boston?Check Herb Chambers BMW of Boston’s live new inventory to begin finding a 2026 BMW M4.

Inventory changes on a rolling basis, so the online inventory link is the practical starting point for current listings. The dealership is located at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue in Boston, MA.

  • Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves Boston shoppers
  • Phone: (617) 271-2376
  • New inventory can be searched online