Herb Chambers BMW of Boston

2026 BMW M4

Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA

  • Starting MSRP$81,300
  • Horsepower473–523 hp
  • DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
  • FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)
Search Inventory
Common questions
2026 BMW M4 Competition Xdrive
2026 BMW M4 Competition Xdrive shown

The 2026 BMW M4 brings a focused four-seat coupe to Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA. This page covers its available performance range, dimensions, drivetrain choices, pricing, configuration, and ways to explore BMW inventory, service, and trade-in options locally. With a 3.0-liter inline-six, manual or automatic transmission, rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, and acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 3.4 seconds, the M4 is configured for drivers who value responsive performance in a compact luxury coupe. Shoppers can compare it with other 2026 BMW models, review trim differences, and plan a visit through the dealership’s current channels.

Starting MSRP
$81,300
Horsepower
473–523 hp
Seating
4 seats
Drivetrain
Rear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
Coupe

How the 2026 BMW M4 Compares With BMW's Lineup

Pricing, power, seating, drivetrain, and fuel requirements help define the choice among BMW coupes. The 2026 BMW M4 starts at $81,300; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2026 BMW M4 compared with 2026 BMW 8 Series, 2026 BMW M2, 2026 BMW 4 Series
Spec2026 BMW M42026 BMW 8 Series2026 BMW M22026 BMW 4 Series
Starting MSRP$81,300$91,700$68,200$52,600
Horsepower473–523 hp335–523 hp473 hp255–386 hp
Seating4 seats4–5 seats4 seats4–5 seats
DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel DriveRear Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Recommended) / Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2026 BMW 8 Series, the M4 starts at $81,300 versus $91,700 and offers 473–523 hp versus 335–523 hp. The M4 has four seats, while the 8 Series has 4–5 seats; both offer rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. The M4 suits shoppers seeking a lower starting price and focused four-seat format, while the 8 Series suits buyers considering a larger seating range and premium unleaded recommended or required fueling.

Compared with the 2026 BMW M2, the M4 starts at $81,300 versus $68,200. Both provide 473 hp and four seats with rear-wheel drive, while the M2 includes EPA fuel economy of 16 city / 23 hwy. The M2 favors shoppers prioritizing a lower starting price and published fuel-economy figures, while the M4 offers additional drivetrain and transmission choices.

Compared with the 2026 BMW 4 Series, the M4 starts at $81,300 versus $52,600 and delivers 473–523 hp versus 255–386 hp. The M4 has four seats and rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, while the 4 Series has 4–5 seats and rear-wheel drive. The 4 Series favors buyers seeking a lower entry price and broader seating range, while the M4 favors those seeking higher power and available all-wheel drive.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2026 BMW M4 is a coupe with four seats, a 3.0-liter inline-six engine, and 2,993 cc of displacement. Its available output ranges from 473 to 523 hp, with torque ranging from 406 to 479 lb-ft. Peak power arrives at 6,250 rpm, while peak torque arrives between 2,650 and 2,750 rpm.

Configuration choices include rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, along with a six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic transmission. Premium unleaded fuel is required. The M4 reaches 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds, has a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity, and provides 15.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats.

Exterior dimensions measure 189.1 inches in length, 74.3 inches in width, and 55 inches in height, with a 112.5-inch wheelbase and 81.9-inch width including mirrors. Curb weight is 3,979 pounds.

Buying a 2026 BMW M4 in Boston

Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves shoppers in Boston, MA, from 1168 Commonwealth Avenue. The dealership receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so the search inventory page is the appropriate place to review current new-vehicle listings.

Shopping support can also include evaluating a trade through value your trade. For ownership needs, BMW service resources are available locally, including scheduling and service specials through the dealership’s online tools.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Consider whether rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive better matches the intended driving environment, and decide whether a six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic best suits daily use. The trim range spans $81,300 to $90,600 in starting MSRP, with the Competition at $85,500 and the Competition xDrive at $90,600.

Power ranges from 473 to 523 hp across the model’s trims, while cargo space remains practical for a four-seat coupe at 15.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats. Premium unleaded fuel is required, and the M4’s compact dimensions, 3.4-second 0–60 mph time, and available all-wheel drive are important considerations for shoppers comparing performance and everyday usability.

What is the starting MSRP of the 2026 BMW M4?

The 2026 BMW M4 starts at $81,300.

The model’s trim range extends from $81,300 to $90,600 in starting MSRP. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

  • Base starting MSRP: $81,300
  • Competition starting MSRP: $85,500
  • Competition xDrive starting MSRP: $90,600

How much horsepower does the 2026 BMW M4 have?

The 2026 BMW M4 produces 473 to 523 hp across its trims.

The Competition produces 503 hp, while the Competition xDrive produces 523 hp. The model’s listed peak power occurs at 6,250 rpm.

  • Model range: 473–523 hp
  • Competition: 503 hp
  • Competition xDrive: 523 hp

Does the 2026 BMW M4 have all-wheel drive?

The 2026 BMW M4 is available with rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

Rear-wheel drive is specified for the Competition, while all-wheel drive is specified for the Competition xDrive. This gives shoppers a choice between the two drivetrain configurations.

  • Rear-wheel drive available
  • All-wheel drive available
  • Competition xDrive uses all-wheel drive

What fuel does the 2026 BMW M4 require?

The 2026 BMW M4 requires premium unleaded fuel.

Fuel type is an important ownership consideration for this high-performance coupe. The vehicle also has a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity.

  • Premium unleaded required
  • 15.6-gallon fuel capacity
  • 3.0-liter inline-six engine

How quickly can the 2026 BMW M4 reach 60 mph?

The 2026 BMW M4 reaches 60 mph in 3.4 seconds.

Its performance configuration pairs a 3.0-liter inline-six with manual or automatic transmission choices. Torque ranges from 406 to 479 lb-ft across the model’s trims.

  • 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds
  • 3.0-liter engine displacement
  • 406–479 lb-ft of torque

Should I choose the BMW M4 or the 2026 BMW M2?

The M4 suits shoppers seeking more drivetrain choice, while the M2 starts at a lower price.

The 2026 BMW M2 starts at $68,200, makes 473 hp, has four seats, and uses rear-wheel drive. The M4 starts at $81,300, offers 473–523 hp, and provides rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

  • M2 starting MSRP: $68,200
  • M4 starting MSRP: $81,300
  • M2 EPA fuel economy: 16 city / 23 hwy

How can I see a 2026 BMW M4 in Boston?

Start by reviewing current listings through Herb Chambers BMW of Boston’s new inventory search.

The dealership is located at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue in Boston, MA. Vehicles arrive on a rolling basis, making the live inventory page the best place to begin planning a visit.

  • Dealership: Herb Chambers BMW of Boston
  • Location: 1168 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02134
  • Phone: 6172712376