Herb Chambers BMW of Boston

2027 BMW M4

Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA

  • Starting MSRP$86,600
  • Horsepower503–523 hp
  • EPA MPG16 city / 22 hwy
  • DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Search Inventory
Common questions
2027 BMW M4 Competition xDrive
2027 BMW M4 Competition xDrive shown

The 2027 BMW M4 brings a focused coupe or convertible configuration to Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA. Shoppers will find trim pricing, performance specifications, fuel economy, dimensions, drivetrain details, and a clear comparison with the 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE. The M4 pairs a 3.0-liter inline-six engine with an automatic transmission, seating for four, and a choice of rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive across its trims. Explore new BMW inventory, review ownership considerations, and connect with the dealership for a closer look as vehicles arrive on a rolling basis.

Starting MSRP
$86,600
Horsepower
503–523 hp
EPA MPG
16 city / 22 hwy
Seating
4 seats
Drivetrain
Rear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
Coupe / Convertible

How the 2027 BMW M4 Compares With Competitors

Pricing, power, efficiency, drivetrain, and fuel requirements help define how the M4 fits among similarly sized performance-oriented vehicles. The 2027 BMW M4 starts at $86,600, and MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2027 BMW M4 compared with 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE
Spec2027 BMW M42027 Mercedes-Benz CLE
Starting MSRP$86,600$60,900
Horsepower503–523 hp255–443 hp
EPA MPG16 city / 22 hwy20–24 city / 27–33 hwy
Seating4 seats4 seats
DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

The 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE starts at $60,900 and offers 255–443 hp, compared with the M4’s 503–523 hp range. The CLE is rated at 20–24 city and 27–33 highway MPG and uses all-wheel drive with premium unleaded required, favoring shoppers focused on a lower starting price and broader fuel-economy range, while the M4 favors buyers seeking higher stated power.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2027 BMW M4 uses a 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 2,993 cc of displacement, an automatic transmission, and 479 lb-ft of torque. Peak power arrives at 6,250 rpm, while peak torque arrives at 2,750 rpm.

Across the three-trim range, horsepower spans 503 to 523 hp, and the drivetrain choices are rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive. The Competition trim is a coupe with rear-wheel drive, while the Competition xDrive is a convertible with all-wheel drive.

EPA fuel economy is 16 city and 22 highway MPG, with premium unleaded required. The M4 seats four and provides 10.6 cu. ft. of cargo space behind the rear seats.

Exterior dimensions measure 189.1 inches in length, 74.3 inches in width, and 55.1 inches in height, with a 112.5-inch wheelbase and 81.9-inch width including mirrors. Curb weight is 4,306 pounds, and fuel capacity is 15.6 gallons.

Buying a 2027 BMW M4 in Boston

Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves shoppers at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02134. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so search inventory for current listings and contact the dealership at (617) 271-2376 for assistance.

Online tools can help organize the next step, including a trade-in evaluation. BMW service support is also available through the dealership for ongoing maintenance needs.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Trim selection changes the M4’s body style, power output, starting MSRP, and drivetrain. The Competition coupe begins at $86,600 with 503 hp and rear-wheel drive, while the Competition xDrive convertible starts at $98,600 with 523 hp and all-wheel drive.

Fuel planning matters because the M4 requires premium unleaded and is rated at 16 city and 22 highway MPG. Its four-seat layout and 10.6-cu.-ft. cargo area behind the rear seats are useful reference points when comparing everyday practicality with performance priorities.

Frequently Asked Questions

7 common questions answered

How much does the 2027 BMW M4 cost?The 2027 BMW M4 starts at $86,600.

The model range reaches $98,600 across the listed trims. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

  • Competition starts at $86,600
  • Competition xDrive starts at $98,600
  • Destination charge is $1,350
What engine powers the 2027 BMW M4?The M4 uses a 3.0-liter inline-six engine.

Displacement is 2,993 cc, with an automatic transmission and 479 lb-ft of torque. Peak power arrives at 6,250 rpm.

  • Inline-six engine layout
  • Automatic transmission
  • Peak torque arrives at 2,750 rpm
Is the 2027 BMW M4 rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive?The 2027 BMW M4 is offered with rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

The Competition trim uses rear-wheel drive, while the Competition xDrive uses all-wheel drive. Drivetrain selection corresponds with the coupe and convertible configurations listed for these trims.

  • Competition: rear-wheel drive
  • Competition xDrive: all-wheel drive
  • Both use premium unleaded
What fuel economy does the 2027 BMW M4 get?The 2027 BMW M4 is rated at 16 city and 22 highway MPG.

Premium unleaded is required. These figures provide a practical reference for planning fuel use around the M4’s performance-focused configuration.

  • 16 city MPG
  • 22 highway MPG
  • Premium unleaded required
How does the M4 compare with the 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE?The M4 offers 503–523 hp, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE offers 255–443 hp.

The CLE starts at $60,900 and is rated at 20–24 city and 27–33 highway MPG. The M4 favors higher stated power, while the CLE favors a lower starting price and broader fuel-economy range.

  • M4 starting MSRP: $86,600
  • CLE starting MSRP: $60,900
  • Both require premium unleaded
How many people can the 2027 BMW M4 seat?The 2027 BMW M4 seats four people.

Its coupe and convertible body styles share the four-seat capacity. Cargo space behind the rear seats measures 10.6 cu. ft.

  • Four-seat cabin
  • Coupe and convertible body styles
  • 10.6 cu. ft. behind rear seats
How can I see a 2027 BMW M4 in Boston?Search live inventory at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston and contact the store for assistance.

Vehicles arrive on a rolling basis, and inventory changes over time. The dealership is located at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue in Boston, MA 02134.