Herb Chambers BMW of Boston

2027 BMW M4

Now available at Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA

  • Starting MSRP$86,600
  • Horsepower503–523 hp
  • EPA MPG16 city / 22 hwy
  • DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Search Inventory
Common questions
2027 BMW M4 Competition xDrive
2027 BMW M4 Competition xDrive shown

The 2027 BMW M4 brings high-performance coupe and convertible character to Herb Chambers BMW of Boston in Boston, MA. This page gives shoppers a clear look at the M4’s trim pricing, power, drivetrain choices, fuel requirements, dimensions, efficiency, and cargo capacity, along with ways to compare it with other BMW models. The M4 seats four, uses a 3.0-liter inline-six engine with an automatic transmission, and is offered with rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on configuration. Shoppers can review current BMW opportunities, explore purchase resources, and connect with the dealership at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue.

Starting MSRP
$86,600
Horsepower
503–523 hp
EPA MPG
16 city / 22 hwy
Seating
4 seats
Drivetrain
Rear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
Coupe / Convertible

How the BMW M4 Compares With BMW's Lineup

Pricing, output, drivetrain, and efficiency help define the differences among BMW’s four-seat performance and coupe-oriented models. The 2027 BMW M4 starts at $86,600, and MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2027 BMW M4 compared with 2027 BMW M2, 2027 BMW 4 Series, 2027 BMW 2 Series
Spec2027 BMW M42027 BMW M22027 BMW 4 Series2027 BMW 2 Series
Starting MSRP$86,600$73,600$55,300$53,600
Horsepower503–523 hp473 hp255–386 hp386 hp
EPA MPG16 city / 22 hwy——26–27 city / 33–34 hwy
Seating4 seats4 seats4 seats4 seats
DrivetrainRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel DriveAll Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive / Rear Wheel DriveRear Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Recommended)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2027 BMW M2, the BMW M4 starts at $86,600 versus $73,600 and produces 503–523 hp versus 473 hp. The M2 may suit shoppers focused on a lower starting price, while the M4 offers a broader power range and coupe or convertible body styles.

Compared with the 2027 BMW 4 Series, the BMW M4 starts at $86,600 versus $55,300 and delivers 503–523 hp versus 255–386 hp. The 4 Series may appeal to buyers prioritizing a lower entry price, while the M4 is configured for substantially higher performance output.

Compared with the 2027 BMW 2 Series, the BMW M4 starts at $86,600 versus $53,600 and produces 503–523 hp versus 386 hp. The 2 Series offers 26–27 city / 33–34 highway MPG and recommended premium unleaded, while the M4 requires premium unleaded and is rated at 16 city / 22 highway MPG.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2027 BMW M4 seats four and uses a 2,993 cc, 3.0-liter inline-six engine paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Across the three trims, horsepower ranges from 503 to 523 hp and torque is 479 lb-ft, with peak power at 6,250 rpm and peak torque at 2,750 rpm.

The Competition trim starts at $86,600, produces 503 hp, uses rear-wheel drive, and has a coupe body style. The Competition xDrive trim starts at $98,600, produces 523 hp, uses all-wheel drive, and has a convertible body style.

Fuel economy is rated at 16 city and 22 highway MPG, and premium unleaded is required. The M4 has a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity, a 10.6-cubic-foot cargo area behind the rear seats, and a curb weight of 4,306 pounds.

Exterior dimensions measure 189.1 inches in length, 74.3 inches in width, and 55.1 inches in height, with a 112.5-inch wheelbase and an 81.9-inch width with mirrors. The M4 reaches 60 mph in 3.6 seconds.

Buying a BMW M4 in Boston

Herb Chambers BMW of Boston serves Boston, MA, from 1168 Commonwealth Avenue. Shoppers can search inventory for current BMW opportunities and use the dealership’s online tools to begin the purchase process.

For added convenience, shoppers can value a vehicle through the trade-in tool before discussing an M4. The dealership also provides BMW service support and online scheduling for ownership needs.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Choosing between M4 configurations involves more than comparing starting prices. The Competition coupe combines rear-wheel drive with 503 hp, while the Competition xDrive convertible pairs all-wheel drive with 523 hp and a higher starting MSRP.

Fuel planning is another consideration because the M4 requires premium unleaded and is rated at 16 city / 22 highway MPG. Its four-seat layout and 10.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats help define how it may fit daily driving needs.

Shoppers should also consider the M4’s 3.6-second 0–60-mph acceleration, automatic transmission, dimensions, and the difference between coupe and convertible body styles when arranging a visit or evaluating a trade.

Frequently Asked Questions

6 common questions answered

How much does the 2027 BMW M4 cost?The 2027 BMW M4 starts at $86,600, with pricing reaching $98,600 across its trims.

The Competition starts at $86,600, while the Competition xDrive starts at $98,600. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

  • Three trims are represented across the model range
  • Starting MSRP varies by configuration
  • The Competition xDrive has the higher listed starting price
What engine and transmission does the BMW M4 use?The BMW M4 uses a 3.0-liter inline-six engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission.

Displacement is 2,993 cc, and torque is 479 lb-ft. Peak power arrives at 6,250 rpm, while peak torque arrives at 2,750 rpm.

  • Inline-six engine layout
  • 2,993 cc displacement
  • Eight-speed automatic transmission
Does the BMW M4 offer rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive?The BMW M4 is offered with rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on trim.

The Competition uses rear-wheel drive, while the Competition xDrive uses all-wheel drive. This gives shoppers a drivetrain choice alongside the coupe and convertible body styles.

  • Competition: rear-wheel drive
  • Competition xDrive: all-wheel drive
  • Both configurations seat four
What fuel economy does the 2027 BMW M4 get?The 2027 BMW M4 is rated at 16 city MPG and 22 highway MPG.

Premium unleaded is required, and the fuel tank holds 15.6 gallons. Fuel economy and fuel type are important considerations for regular commuting and longer drives.

  • 16 city MPG
  • 22 highway MPG
  • Premium unleaded required
Should I choose the BMW M4 or BMW M2?The BMW M2 starts lower at $73,600, while the BMW M4 starts at $86,600 and offers 503–523 hp.

The M2 produces 473 hp and seats four, while the M4 offers coupe and convertible body styles across its listed trims. The M2 may fit a buyer focused on a lower starting price, while the M4 may suit someone seeking higher output and more body-style choice.

  • BMW M2 starting MSRP: $73,600
  • BMW M2 horsepower: 473 hp
  • BMW M4 horsepower range: 503–523 hp
How can I see a BMW M4 in person in Boston?Visit Herb Chambers BMW of Boston at 1168 Commonwealth Avenue in Boston, MA.

Shoppers can review live opportunities through the dealership’s search inventory link before planning a visit. The dealership can also be reached at (617) 271-2376.

  • Herb Chambers BMW of Boston
  • 1168 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA
  • Phone: (617) 271-2376